Casino Basics

The RTP Version Problem: The Same Slot Can Pay 12 Points Less Depending on the Casino

12.03Points of RTP between the best and worst documented Book of Dead buildDERIVED · computed, not sampled

The same slot can pay between roughly 2 and 12 percentage points less depending on which casino you open it at, and nothing on the screen looks any different. We compiled every RTP build we could document for 12 popular slots: 36 configurations in total, drawn from certification databases and provider documentation rather than from our own testing.

Formula: 96.21% - 84.18% = 12.03 · Source: Build ladders compiled from certification databases and provider documentation, not from our own testing · Last verified 11 Sep 2026

Book of Dead alone ships in five versions, from 96.21% down to 84.18%. That moves the house edge from 3.79% to 15.82%, more than four times higher, on a game most reviews still describe with a single headline number.

One game, several paytables

Modern slot providers do not sell one version of a game. They sell a ladder. Pragmatic Play, Play’n GO and their peers certify multiple RTP builds of the same title, and each operator chooses which build to license. The reels, the art, the bonus features and the maximum win are identical across builds. Only the long-run payback changes, and it changes in a place most players never look.

Review sites almost always quote the top build. Casinos are under no obligation to run it.

The census: 12 slots, 36 documented builds

Chart: best vs worst RTP build for 12 slots. Book of Dead ranges 96.21% to 84.18%.
Figures are compiled from certification databases and published provider documentation. We did not test these builds ourselves, and we do not present them as independently verified. Where a studio states a figure on its own current game page, that figure takes precedence over the ladder and is the one we publish on the individual game page. Free to republish with a link to PlayStories.

The table below lists the highest and lowest RTP builds we documented for each game, the spread in percentage points, and the expected loss per 1,000 wagered at each end. Expected loss is simply the wager multiplied by the house edge, which is 100% minus RTP.

SlotHighest RTPLowest RTPSpread (pts)Loss per 1,000 (best)Loss per 1,000 (worst)
Book of Dead (Play’n GO)96.21%84.18%12.0337.90158.20
Fruit Party (Pragmatic Play)96.50%94.45%2.0535.0055.50
Madame Destiny Megaways96.56%94.63%1.9334.4053.70
Zeus vs Hades Gods of War96.07%94.05%2.0239.3059.50
Tundra’s Fortune96.04%94.06%1.9839.6059.40
Bomb Bonanza96.46%94.50%1.9635.4055.00
Gates of Olympus Super Scatter96.50%94.50%2.0035.0055.00
Aztec Blaze96.50%94.50%2.0035.0055.00
Big Bass Vegas Double Down Deluxe96.50%94.50%2.0035.0055.00
Mustang Gold96.53%95.54%0.9934.7044.60
Tropical Tiki96.43%94.40%2.0335.7056.00
5 Lions Gold96.50%95.94%0.5635.0040.60
Casino Guru safety 8.6/10
260% up to €2,600 + 260 free spins
Get 260% up to €2,600 →
Disclosure: this is an affiliate link, so we may earn a commission if you sign up. It never changes a number on this page. 18+. Play responsibly.

The pattern is consistent. Pragmatic Play titles typically run a three-step ladder of roughly one point per step: Fruit Party at 96.50 / 95.48 / 94.45 is the template. A two-point spread sounds small until you convert it. On Gates of Olympus Super Scatter, the drop from 96.50% to 94.50% raises the expected cost of every 1,000 wagered from 35.00 to 55.00, an increase of 57% in the price of playing the exact same game.

Book of Dead: the full ladder in cash terms

Book of Dead is the outlier, and it is worth walking down every rung. The five builds documented for it are 96.21%, 94.25%, 91.25%, 87.25% and 84.18%. Per 1,000 wagered, the expected loss at each build is 37.90, then 57.50, then 87.50, then 127.50, then 158.20. The bottom build costs 120.30 more per 1,000 wagered than the top one. Two players can sit in different casinos, spin the same Egyptian reels at the same stakes, and one of them is playing a game with more than four times the house edge of the other.

One caveat that cuts both ways: RTP is a long-run average across millions of spins, so no single session will match these figures exactly. The math still holds. Over time, the build decides the price.

Why operators do this

Lower builds exist because they solve operator problems, not player problems. A casino paying heavy affiliate commissions or running aggressive bonus offers can claw margin back by licensing the 94.5% build instead of the 96.5% one. In some markets, higher game taxes push operators down the ladder too. Providers offer the ladder because operators demand it, and because the alternative is losing shelf space to a competitor who will.

None of this is hidden, exactly. It is just filed where nobody reads.

How to check the RTP you are actually playing

Open the game at the casino where you actually hold an account. Tap the information or settings icon inside the game, usually an “i”, a question mark, or a three-line menu, and read the rules or paytable page. Licensed games must state the RTP of the running build there. If the panel says 94.50% and the review you read said 96.50%, you are on a lower rung of the ladder. Check per casino, not per game: the same title can sit on different rungs at different sites. The review headline tells you the best case. The info panel tells you your case.

Quick answers

Can the same slot really have different RTPs at different casinos? Yes. Providers certify multiple builds of one game and each operator picks which to run. Book of Dead has five documented versions, from 96.21% down to 84.18%.

How much does a lower build actually cost? At 96.50% RTP the expected loss is 35.00 per 1,000 wagered. At 94.50% it is 55.00. At Book of Dead’s 84.18% build it is 158.20.

Where do I find the live RTP? Inside the game itself: open the info or rules panel from the in-game menu. That figure reflects the build your casino licensed, which a review headline cannot tell you.

References

Original analysis by the PlayStories editorial team. Reviewed by the PlayStories editorial team, last updated 15 August 2026. Informational only, not betting advice. 18+. Play responsibly.

Sourcing note, 26 July 2026. This study previously said every figure was verified against provider and PAR-sheet data, without showing a source for that verification. The ladders are compiled from certification databases and published provider documentation; we did not test the builds ourselves. Where a studio publishes a figure on its own current game page, that figure takes precedence and is what appears on the individual game page. See our verification method.

Correction, 28 July 2026. This study listed Fruit Party’s top build at 96.47%, the figure certification databases report. Pragmatic Play’s own game page publishes 96.50%, which is also what our Fruit Party guide has always stated. The studio figure wins, so the table and the worked example now read 96.50%. The lower builds, 95.48% and 94.45%, are unchanged and remain database-reported.

Build ladders read from the studio itself: Book of Dead, all five builds, Bomb Bonanza at 96.46%, Gates of Olympus at 96.50%.

How the numbers on this page were produced
two independent sources per figure

Every figure is confirmed against at least two independent sources before publication: studio documentation first, then certification and payout databases, then the operator in-game info panel. Where certified builds differ, the full range is published rather than a single number.

Full verification method · Download the source data (CSV) · Editorial standards · Corrections are logged on the method page.

Casino Guru safety 8.6/10
260% up to €2,600 + 260 free spins
Where you play decides which certified build you get. VegaZone: Curacao licensed, 8.6/10 Casino Guru safety index (read Aug 2026, reported).
Get 260% up to €2,600 →
Disclosure: this is an affiliate link, so we may earn a commission if you sign up. It never changes a number on this page. 18+. Play responsibly.

Use this data

The full dataset behind this study is free to download and reuse under CC BY 4.0. Attribution is all we ask.

Download the dataset (CSV)

Cite this study

PlayStories (2026). Slot RTP build variation across operators, 12 games, 36 documented builds. Retrieved from https://playstories.co/rtp-version-problem-slot-payout-ladders/

Get the odds before everyone else

One short email when a game's RTP changes, a new build ships, or a "predictor" scam needs debunking. Real math only. No tips, no signals, no spam.

Includes occasional casino offers where legal. Unsubscribe anytime. We publish corrections in public. If a number here is wrong, tell us and it changes the same day.